Business profile & competitive position
Lam Research Corporation is classified in the Technology sector, specifically the Semiconductors industry. It designs and sells wafer fabrication equipment and services used to manufacture advanced semiconductors. Its core products address the deposition, etch, and clean process steps, and it has expanded into advanced packaging, dry EUV resist, and customer support solutions. Its equipment ultimately serves memory, foundry, and integrated-device manufacturers making chips for mobile phones, PCs, cloud servers, wearables, automotive electronics, and data storage.
The margin data suggests a business with meaningful pricing power relative to its manufacturing and R&D costs. The reported net margin is 32.3%, and return on equity is 71.7%. Those figures do not prove a permanent moat, but they are consistent with an equipment vendor whose tools are deeply embedded in customer process flows, where switching costs are high and technical differentiation in etch, deposition, and clean can translate into recurring service revenue and multi-product orders. Competitive position in this corner of semis is typically reinforced by long qualification cycles, installed-base lock-in, and continuous co-development with leading chipmakers.
Financial posture
Lam Research currently carries a market capitalization of $284.8 billion and trades at a P/E ratio of 33.7. That valuation multiple reflects the market paying a premium for above-average profitability, but it also prices in a continued growth trajectory in wafer-fab equipment demand. A net margin of 32.3% and ROE of 71.7% show capital is being deployed efficiently. The beta of 1.85 signals the stock has historically moved much more sharply than the broader market, which is common for capital-equipment suppliers tied to semiconductor capital-spending cycles.
Putting these together, the company is not a cheaply valued industrial stock; it is a high-quality, high-beta play on semiconductor manufacturing intensity. The ROE figure, while elevated, is partly a function of leverage and capital-return programs, so investors should read it alongside debt levels and free-cash-flow generation when comparing it to peers.
Strategic priorities & outlook
According to Lam Research’s most recent SEC 10-K filing, the company’s operational focus is built around four priorities. First, it intends to continue substantial R&D investments to meet customer product roadmaps, support growth, and protect its competitive position. Second, it emphasizes maintaining close, responsive relationships with customers and suppliers and collaborating across the broader semiconductor ecosystem. Third, it plans to invest across the breadth of its product portfolio and deliver multi-product solutions to address technology inflections. Fourth, it expects to return a portion of free cash flow to stockholders over time through quarterly dividends and share repurchases.
Operationally, the filing notes that international sales and service networks span the U.S., China, Europe, India, Japan, Korea, Southeast Asia, and Taiwan. Its largest customers across the fiscal years ending June 28, 2026, June 29, 2025, and June 30, 2024 included Micron, Samsung, SK hynix, and TSMC. Manufacturing primarily involves cleanroom assembly and testing, with certain functions outsourced to third parties and some single-source components in the supply chain. Those disclosures reinforce that Lam is a global, customer-concentrated, R&D-heavy supplier whose execution depends on both its own engineering cadence and the spending plans of a small number of memory and foundry leaders.
Macro & geopolitical exposure
As a Semiconductors industry company, Lam Research is exposed to the capital-intensive, cyclical nature of chip manufacturing. Demand for wafer-fab equipment moves with memory and foundry capex cycles, which are themselves tied to end-market demand for smartphones, PCs, servers, automotive electronics, and AI data-center infrastructure.
The industry also carries clear macro overlays. Trade policy and export controls—especially restrictions on advanced-tool shipments to China—can affect revenue recognition and backlog. Currency exposure is material because international sales are significant, with customer facilities concentrated in Asia. Supply-chain risks include potential disruption from single-source components and third-party logistics providers. In addition, semiconductor equipment is vulnerable to R&D cost inflation, pricing pressure at technology inflection points, and geopolitical tensions involving Taiwan, Korea, and China, where the largest customers’ largest fabs are located.
Recent developments
Recent headlines around LRCX have been mixed. On November 2, 2026, Schaeffer’s Investment Research published “Struggling Lam Research Stock Could Face More Losses.” On October 31, 2026, 247WallSt ran “Jim Cramer Likes Lam Research but Says Buy Just 25% of Your Position.” Also on October 31, 2026, Defense World reported two opposing institutional flows: “Lam Research Corporation $LRCX Stock Sold by Fusion Capital LLC” and “Brian Low Financial Group LLC Acquires New Holdings in Lam Research Corporation $LRCX.”
Those headlines capture the current tension in the stock: some commentary is cautious or points to near-term weakness, while other sources note long-term interest and institutional accumulation. The snapshot data shows the stock at $227.56 with an RSI of 30.7, which technical readers would view as near oversold territory, and the price sits well below the 50-day EMA of $286.94.
Earnings behavior & post-earnings drift
Lam Research has delivered a perfect earnings beat rate over the last eight reported quarters: 8 for 8, with an average earnings surprise of 5.8%. On the surface that looks like a consistent outperformance record. However, the post-earnings price behavior tells a more complicated story.
The average 5-day price move in the trading days after earnings across those quarters is just 0.09%, classified as flat. That means the unofficial consensus reaction over the following week has effectively been a wash, even though every single quarter was a beat. This is a useful reminder that reported beats do not automatically translate into sustained upward price drift; in fact, LRCX shows a real disconnect between the earnings surprise and the post-report price trend.
The last four quarters illustrate the volatility clearly. On October 21, 2026, Lam reported $2.20 versus an estimate of $2.18, a 0.9% surprise, and the stock fell 11.76% the next day and 2.68% over the following five days. On July 29, 2026, EPS of $1.82 beat $1.69 by 7.7%, and the stock jumped 17.98% the next day and 21.82% over the next five sessions. On April 22, 2026, $1.47 beat $1.36 by 8.1%, yet the stock dropped 2.63% the next day and 6.33% over the following week. And on January 28, 2026, $1.27 beat $1.17 by 8.5%; the stock rose 3.59% the next day but then gave up 12.44% over the next five days.
Next up, the company is scheduled to report on January 27, 2027, after the close, with the current consensus EPS estimate at $2.34. Given the historical pattern, a beat on that number is no guarantee of a positive post-earnings drift; the market appears to price in forward guidance, order commentary, and end-market commentary more heavily than the reported beat itself.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Lam Research actually sell?
Lam Research supplies wafer fabrication equipment and services to semiconductor manufacturers, with core products in deposition, etch, and clean. It also provides advanced packaging, dry EUV resist, and customer support solutions.
How strong is Lam Research’s earnings track record?
Over the last eight quarters, Lam Research has beaten earnings estimates in all eight quarters, with an average surprise of 5.8%.
Does beating earnings always move the stock higher for LRCX?
No. The average 5-day post-earnings drift is only 0.09%, classified as flat. Individual quarters like the January 28, 2026 report saw the stock rise 3.59% the next day but fall 12.44% over the following five days, showing beats can be met with selling pressure.
For investors seeking a deeper understanding of how institutional research houses are currently modeling Lam Research's revenue, earnings trajectory, and risk factors, the full institutional verdict offers a consolidated view of analyst estimates, rating distributions, and thematic notes.
| Reported | Actual | Estimate | Surprise | 1D Move | 5D Move |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-21 | $2.2 | $2.18 | +0.9% | -11.76% | -2.68% |
| 2026-07-29 | $1.82 | $1.69 | +7.7% | +17.98% | +21.82% |
| 2026-04-22 | $1.47 | $1.36 | +8.1% | -2.63% | -6.33% |
| 2026-01-28 | $1.27 | $1.17 | +8.5% | +3.59% | -12.44% |
| 2025-10-22 | $1.26 | $1.22 | +3.3% | - | - |
| 2025-07-30 | $1.33 | $1.21 | +9.9% | - | - |
Previous LRCX editions
Get the institutional verdict on LRCX
Seven-seat 21-ERT council. Pre-print forecast signed before the earnings release. Post-print grade, published in public. Every verdict sealed with a cryptographic receipt.
Read the LRCX verdict at Gamma QCVerify authenticity
Every Gamma QC verdict is signed with a cryptographic receipt at issuance. Independently verify any published verdict at attest.gammaqc.com. This educational primer is content-only and not itself signed; the institutional verdict at the link above is.